GS-SYS-11Engineering datasheet

Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max / M5 Ultra)

Statusshipping
Verified2026-10-14
Download datasheet (PDF) ↓

The 2026 Mac Studio is a 19.7 cm square desktop built on Apple's M5 Max or M5 Ultra SoC, with CPU, GPU, Neural Engine and up to 512 GB of unified memory sharing one memory pool at up to 1.2 TB/s. For inference that combination is the point: a single quiet box can hold model weights that would otherwise need several datacenter GPUs, and its bandwidth is several times that of the 128 GB LPDDR5x desk boxes. The trade is the software stack. There is no CUDA; models run through MLX, LM Studio and other Metal backends, and multi-box scaling goes over Thunderbolt 5 with RDMA, which Apple has supported only since macOS 26.2. Buy it for large-model, low-concurrency local inference and development; do not plan a CUDA serving stack or a rack deployment around it.

Up to 512 GB
Unified memory · M5 Ultra; 512 GB option listed as coming late October 2026, 256 GB orderable now
1.2 TB/s
Memory bandwidth · M5 Ultra; M5 Max up to 614 GB/s
Up to 80-core
GPU · M5 Ultra, Neural Accelerators in each GPU core
32-core
Neural Engine · M5 Ultra; 16-core on M5 Max
Thunderbolt 5 with RDMA
Clustering · 6x TB5 on M5 Ultra, up to 120 Gb/s each; macOS 26.2 or later
385 W max, 9 W idle
Power · Apple wall measurement, M5 Ultra 80-core GPU, 512 GB, 16 TB
Compute01/05
M5 Ultra CPU30-core or 36-core · base 10 super + 20 performance cores
M5 Ultra GPU64-core or 80-core · hardware ray tracing, Neural Accelerators per core
M5 Max CPU18-core · 6 super + 12 performance cores
M5 Max GPU32-core or 40-core · Neural Accelerators per core
Neural Engine32-core (Ultra), 16-core (Max)
Tensor throughput (TFLOPS/TOPS)Not published · Apple gives only relative claims, e.g. up to 4.3x the peak AI compute of M3 Ultra (vendor claim)
Memory & storage02/05
M5 Ultra memory96 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB · 512 GB listed as coming late October 2026
M5 Ultra bandwidth1.2 TB/s · Apple: 50 percent higher than the prior generation (vendor claim)
M5 Max memory36, 48, 64 or 128 GB
M5 Max bandwidth460 GB/s (32-core GPU), 614 GB/s (40-core GPU) · 40-core GPU requires at least 48 GB
Memory modelUnified, shared by CPU, GPU and Neural Engine · no separate VRAM; usable model size is capacity minus OS and app footprint
SSDUp to 16 TB (Ultra), up to 8 TB (Max)
Connectivity & clustering03/05
Thunderbolt 56 ports (Ultra), 4 ports (Max) · up to 120 Gb/s; Max has 2 front USB-C at 10 Gb/s instead
RDMA over Thunderbolt 5Supported from macOS 26.2 · enabled per machine; MLX docs say from macOS recovery with rdma_ctl
Cluster libraryJACCL (Apple, open source) · MLX backend; MLX docs: fully connected topologies only
Apple-tested cluster4 nodes, full mesh · up to 3x faster distributed inference than one system (vendor claim); max node count not published
Ethernet1x 10 GbE RJ-45 · 1, 2.5, 5, 10 Gb
Other I/O2x USB-A, HDMI 2.1, SDXC, 3.5 mm · Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 (Apple N1)
Power & physical04/05
Max continuous power rating480 W · 100 to 240 V AC internal supply
Measured max / idle (Ultra)385 W / 9 W · wall, 1,314 / 31 BTU/hr, 36-core CPU, 80-core GPU, 512 GB, 16 TB
Measured max / idle (Max)200 W / 7 W · wall, 682 / 24 BTU/hr, base 32-core GPU, 36 GB
Dimensions9.5 x 19.7 x 19.7 cm · H x W x D
Weight3.6 kg (Ultra), 2.7 kg (Max)
Operating temperature10C to 35C
Software05/05
OSmacOS · no Linux or Windows option from Apple
CUDANot supported · Apple GPU, Metal only
ML frameworksMLX, MLX LM, Core AI · MLX is Apple's open-source framework; Core AI is new in 2026
Runtimes named by AppleLM Studio, exo · exo for clustering multiple machines
Field notes
  • No CUDA is the real constraint. CUDA-only serving stacks, custom CUDA kernels and NCCL-based multi-GPU code do not run here; the working paths are MLX and MLX LM, LM Studio and other Metal backends. Check that your model and quantization format are supported in MLX before you buy.
  • Memory bandwidth decides decode speed. At 1.2 TB/s the M5 Ultra has several times the bandwidth of 273 GB/s GB10 boxes, and reviewers report about 55 tokens/s on a 4-bit 27B model and about 80 tokens/s on a 122B-A10B mixture-of-experts model in LM Studio, reported. It is a single-user or small-team box, not a high-concurrency serving node.
  • RDMA over Thunderbolt 5 is new and still rough. MLX's JACCL backend needs a full mesh with a cable between every pair, and RDMA must be enabled locally from recovery, not remotely. Users have reported about 3.5 to 3.8 GB/s point-to-point on M3 Ultra, roughly 37 percent of theoretical single-port bandwidth, plus a GPU-stream timeout and resource leaks that needed a reboot, reported.
  • Apple's 3x for four boxes is a vendor claim measured on one 72B dense model with a 32K prompt. A cluster lets you hold a model that one box cannot (Apple demonstrated a 1-trillion-parameter model on four M3 Ultras), but tensor parallelism over Thunderbolt does not scale like NVLink.
  • Efficient and quiet, but a desktop. Apple measured 385 W at the wall under maximum load and 9 W idle for the top M5 Ultra configuration, so it fits an office circuit. It is macOS only, with no rack-mount version and no out-of-band management port listed in its specs, so fleet management is up to you.
Questions we get on this part

How much does a Mac Studio for AI cost?

On Apple's US store on 2026-10-14, the M5 Ultra starts at $5,499 (96 GB). With the 80-core GPU and 256 GB of memory it is $10,799, and the top orderable configuration with a 16 TB SSD is $18,299. The 512 GB memory option is listed as coming late October 2026 and has no published price.

Does the Mac Studio support CUDA?

No. The GPU is Apple silicon, programmed through Metal. Local inference and fine-tuning run on MLX, MLX LM, LM Studio and similar Metal-backed tools; CUDA-only code has to be ported or run elsewhere.

Can I cluster several Mac Studios?

Yes. From macOS 26.2, Apple supports RDMA over Thunderbolt 5, and MLX uses it through the JACCL backend. Apple tested a four-machine full mesh and claims up to 3x faster distributed inference than one machine (vendor claim). JACCL needs a direct cable between every pair of machines, so the cable count grows quickly.

M5 Max or M5 Ultra for local LLMs?

The M5 Max tops out at 128 GB and 614 GB/s (40-core GPU), which suits models that fit in roughly 100 GB. The M5 Ultra offers 256 GB now, 512 GB announced, and 1.2 TB/s, so it is the choice for the largest open-weight models and for faster decode on large dense models.